Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid, or GLA, which comes from the essential fatty acid omega-6. The GLA content in apricot kernel oil helps skin to maintain moisture balance. Additionally, apricot kernel oil contains vitamins A and E, which soothe the skin and slow signs of aging.
Argan Oil is most commonly used as a skin moisturizer to hydrate and soften skin. With its high vitamin E and fatty acid content, Argan Oil is the ideal product to give skin a natural boost. It absorbs easily and is non-greasy and non-irritating, which makes it a great natural moisturizer.
Avocado Oil has antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents that help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic. Avocado oil has been used to calm itchy, chapped skin, hydrate and moisturize the skin, protect against skin damage. Studies have found that the beta carotene, protein, lecithin, fatty acids, and vitamins A, D, and E found in avocado oil help moisturize and protect your skin from damaging UV rays.
Camellia Seed Oil is a wonderful moisturizer for the skin because of its exceptionally high oleic acid (omega – 9) content. It is light and is quickly absorbed into the skin. Among other benefits, it is a transdermal carrier of cell rebuilding nutrients and bioactive compounds (collagen and elastin) into skin. This has made Camellia Seed Oil a highly valued ingredient for for aging, sensitive, and dry skin.
Castor Oil is made by pressing the seeds of the castor plant (Ricinus communis). It’s a triglyceride that is composed of fatty acids, 90 percent of which is ricinoleic acid, the primary healing ingredient in castor oil. The fatty acids in castor oil can nourish and moisturize dry skin. Due to its viscous nature, it stays put and easily penetrates into your skin tissue.
Cocoa Butter (also known as cacao butter) is a natural, cream colored vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. It has been used to moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements, and to keep skin supple. Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants and saturated fats. Saturated fats are especially beneficial for healing dry, cracked skin because they’re easily absorbed and remain on the skin for hours.
Coconut Oil is used in many natural beauty products, and for good reason: It’s naturally antibacterial and anti-fungal, coconut oil is an excellent moisturizer for your skin. It will melt on contact as soon as you apply it, without leaving any kind of residues. It easily seeps into the skin pores, moisturizing deeply and thoroughly.
Evening Primrose Oil is packed with Omega-6 fatty acids, which are crucial for healthy skin. This oil is a powerful ingredient for common skin woes like acne, wrinkles, and eczema.
Hemp Oil contains unsurpassed essential fatty acids (EFAs). As we are increasingly learning, there are good fats and there are bad fats. What makes a good fat good has much to do with these EFAs, specifically omega-3 and omega-6, which are present in hemp oil in the perfect ratio of 1:3. Plus, hemp oil contains the anti-inflammatory gamma linoleic acid (GLA) as well as omega-9. Its fatty acid profile is better than fish oil’s, better than flaxseed oil’s—it is the best. Among many benefits, these EFAs provide for more elastic skin and shiny, stronger hair. Also Hemp oil is Hemp oil is extremely non-comodogenic. In other words, it doesn’t clog pores.
Hemp oil is also a natural humectant, which means it draws moisture into the skin. Instead of sitting on top of the skin the way less-effective oils do, it’s able to penetrate the skin, moisturizing between cells and strengthening the cell matrix. It can get to hair roots, as well, strengthening the scalp and reducing dry flaking or dandruff. It evens out skin tone and reduces blotchiness.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is moisturizing and antioxidant rich. Like Jojoba Oil, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is slightly waxy and closely resembles human sebum. When used in skin care, it naturally helps your skin to effectively form a barrier to lock in moisture and deliver nutrients deep into your epidermis.
Neem Oil is a naturally occurring pesticide found in seeds from the neem tree. It is yellow to brown, has a bitter taste, and a garlic/sulfur smell. While it doesn’t sound very attractive, neem oil can be very beneficial by providing an all-natural pesticide that controls both pests and diseases.
Loaded with nutrients, neem oil is also contains high levels of antioxidants that help protect the skin from environmental damage. Neem also helps fight free radical damage in the skin because it contains carotenoids, which provide high antioxidant compounds. Free radicals are atoms or molecules that are highly reactive with other cellular structures because they contain unpaired electrons. Free radicals can cause damage to parts of cells such as proteins, DNA, and cell membranes by stealing their electrons through a process called oxidation.
Neem is also high in important fatty acids and vitamin E, and can quickly penetrate outer layers of skin, making it is extremely effective in healing dry and damaged skin.
Olive Oil contains three major antioxidants: Vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. The presence of Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light.
Palm Oil is loaded with antioxidants: With it’s abundance of Vitamin E, and anti-oxidants, Palm Oil provides amazing anti-aging benefits. Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that helps the skin to fight free radicals that damage the skin and cause fine lines and wrinkles.
Rice Bran Oil is known as a deeply hydrating, anti-aging ingredient. Rice bran oil is simply the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It’s similar to peanut oil, with high percentages of fatty acids – which, makes it a perfect skin moisturizer.
Shea Butter is an off-white fatty substance obtained from the nuts of the Shea tree from West Africa, typically used in cosmetic and natural skin care products. Full of Vitamin A, unrefined,Shea Butter has been found to aid in numerous skin conditions such as blemishes and wrinkles, stretch mark prevention during pregnancy, muscle fatigue, and dermatitis. The National Center for Biotechnology Information published a study indicating that Shea Butter constitutes a significant source of anti-inflammatory promoting compounds. Another study from the American Journal of Life Sciences claims that Shea Butter boosts collagen production, demonstrating anti-aging properties.
Tamanu Oil (pronounced TAW-man-oo) oil — derived from the large, blonde nuts of the Ati tree — has been used by natives of South East Asia and the Pacific Islands for centuries as a cure-all for any kind of skin problem. Tamanu Oil benefits extend to a wide range of natural treatments for acne and acne scars, eczema, psoriasis, toenail fungus, stretch marks, age spots, skin rashes, general scarring, dermatitis through to anti aging and as an ingredient in making good skin products for oily skin.
Essential Oils are natural oils that contain the “essence” of a plant. They are the liquid or resin that is distilled, pressed or extracted from different parts of the plant – leaves, flowers, bark, berries, root, needles, seeds, beans, peel, cones, wood, stalks etc. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, though some oils are gotten through other processes like expression or solvent extraction.
Sometimes the oil can come from different parts of the plant – a few plants (like an orange tree) contain several different essential oils in different parts. Orange essential oil is derived from the fruit, neroli from the flower blossoms and petitgrain from the leaves.
It takes many, usually hundreds of, pounds of plant material to make a pound of essential oil. It takes about 200 pounds of lavender to make a pound of lavender essential oil. It takes over 2000 pounds of rose petals to make a pound of rose essential oil. The following list contains some of the essential oils we use in soap making and their reported health benefits. Not all of the oils listed are used in our soaps. If you want to know what is in a particular soap see the individual information pages which will give you a list of ingredients.